We use cookies on this site to improve how it looks and performs. For more information please visit our Cookies page.

Accept & Continue

Privacy Policy

1. Why we use personal information?
2. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?
3. How do we keep information secure?
4. With whom will your personal information be shared?
5. How long will we keep your personal information?
6. Cookies
7. How can you access the information we hold about you?
8. Changes to this privacy notice
9. How to contact us

The Octagon Theatre, Yeovil and Westlands, Yeovil are services provided by South Somerset District Council (SSDC). As a registered Data Controller, SSDC will process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This includes protecting the information we collect from you. If you require more information about data protection please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website or alternatively contact us.

1. Why we use personal information?

We use your personal information about to process your sale and for direct marketing purposes (see 2. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?).

Where SSDC proposes to use your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first unless there’s a valid exemption. For example where a person is under investigation for fraud and by bringing this to their attention it may prejudice or impede the investigation.

Where we rely solely on your consent to process your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent at any time.

2. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only contact you for marketing purposes when you have asked us to do so and only in the way in which you have asked us.

We do not and will not make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes.

You can unsubscribe to receiving marketing material from us at any time - call us on 01935 422884, email us via octagontheatre@southsomerset.gov.uk or update your preferences via your online account.

3. How do we keep information secure?

We will take appropriate steps to make sure that the records we process about you through the Careline website are secure. Our security measures include

  • Encryption – when making an application using our website, the information that you submit is encrypted so only you and the Council's server can see it. This is indicated in the address bar where you see it says 'HTTPS'..
  • Access controls on systems – all of our computer systems are password protected and the Council’s servers are kept in a secure room with restricted access.
  • Security training for all staff.

4. With whom will your personal information be shared?

We may share your information across the Council’s services, within SSDC and other partner organisations, where this is necessary to provide a service.

Where we share your information with third parties, in most cases we will seek to gain your consent first. However, we may share personal information without your consent when it is lawful and reasonable to do so. This does not happen often but we may share your information:

  • for the detection and prevention of crime/ fraudulent activity; or
  • money laundering regulations 2007
  • if there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals;
  • to protect a child; or
  • if we have safeguarding concerns or we are concerned about a customer’s safety

We don’t make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes, but we will share those details with partner organisations that we use to help deliver our services in particular Spektrix who hosts our box office on our behalf. SSDC requires those third parties to comply with its instructions and they are forbidden to use your information for their own business purposes, unless you have expressly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Non-personal details might be shared with organisations, for example, for use in compiling statistics.

5. How long will we keep your personal information?

Generally we will hold your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which you provided it.  The Council’s Retention Schedule gives general guidance on how long each type of record is held. The length of time may be set by law, for example, financial transactions are kept 7 years, or it may be have arisen from common practice within Local Government or SSDC may decide to retain certain records for a period deemed appropriate for that particular type of case.

If you would like any further information about how long we will keep your personal information for, please contact us.

6. Cookies

We want to make our online services as easy, useful and reliable as we can. Therefore, like most other websites we use ‘cookies’ to collect anonymous statistics about how people use our site. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies page.

7. How can you access the information we hold about you?

South Somerset District Council tries to be as open as it possibly can in regards to giving people access to their personal information.

If you wish to see what personal information we hold about you please click here.

8. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review and if this privacy notice changes in any way, an updated version will be placed on this page. If you think there are any errors or you have any other comments or queries on the content of this Privacy Notice please let us know.

9. How to contact us

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed and dealt with your personal information then you can make a complaint using the Council’s complaint procedure.

If, after following the complaints process, you are still unhappy then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

News